Subscribe

Want to receive news updates automatically in your email? Click here for details.

Search
Sponsors

Development
Navigation

News

Monday
Aug212017

Director of Rowing

London Rowing Club is seeking to appoint a Director of Rowing for the start of the 2017-18 season.   

This newly-created position will lead the coaching function for LRC with a focus on High Performance and senior club squad activity.  Based at London Rowing Club on Putney Embankment, the successful candidate will become a crucial stakeholder in the club's future and be responsible for delivering the club's rowing strategy to achieve to sustainable medals at Henley Royal Regatta and UK domestic races. 

Position - Full-time employee with competitive salary and accommodation option.  A full job description is available here

Closing date for applications is Sunday 27 August 2017

Applications can be made by email submission of CV and covering letter to the Captain -  Tim Grant - captain@londonrc.org.uk

Thursday
Aug102017

Save the date - Club Pride Day 10 September

Club Pride Day this year will be Sunday 10 September.  A chance to get the Clubhouse and our rowing equipment in tip-top shape for the start of the new season.  Please note this in your diary, and watch this space for full details of the day, to be announced shortly.

Thursday
Jul272017

Tim Grant elected Captain of LRC for 2017-18

About 65 members attended the Annual General Meeting of London Rowing Club which took place on Wednesday 26 July 2017.  Club President Mike Baldwin chaired the meeting.  Tim Grant was elected Club Captain for the coming year.

The following Officers and Committee were elected:

President

Mike Baldwin

Vice President

Mike Williams

Vice President

Ben Helm

Captain

Tim Grant

Chairman of Club

Robert Downie

Hon Secretary

Jeremy Hudson

Asst. Hon. Secretary

Christopher Grainger

Hon Treasurer

Jason Gray

Hon House Steward (Functions)

Jason Lalande Danciger

Hon House Steward (Building)

Josh McInerney

Committee members

 

Kathleen Curran

 

Jana Downie

 

Ciaran Hayes

 

Josh Meredith

 

Luis Orozco

 

Richard Philips

 

Miles Preston

 

Bob Silver

Wednesday
Jul192017

Two LRC members to contest the 2017 Doggett's Coat and Badge

The Club will be privileged to once again be represented in this famous race, which this year will be held on Tuesday 25 July at 11.30 a.m.  Amongst the four competitors will be LRC members, Alfie Anderson and Perry Flynn.

The sculling race is steeped in history, and in fact is believed to be the oldest continuously held sporting event in the world.  It was started in 1715 by Thomas Doggett, an Irish comedian and a one time theatre manager in Drury Lane.  It has been organised every year since 1721 by the Fishmongers’ Company and the competitors, originally those in their first year of their freedom from apprenticeship, are provided by the Company of Watermen and Lightermen.  The course is an unlikely one, from London Bridge on the incoming tide to Chelsea, and numerous bridges, wharves, moored passenger vessels, pontoons and buoys have to be negotiated.  It is a real test of skill as well as watermanship. The PLA closes the river to all traffic whilst the race is under way, and HMS Belfast usually sends off resounding warning salvos as reminders to vessel masters. The winner of the race is presented with a spectacular scarlet coat in 18th c. design, plus a large silver badge worn on the left arm.

The Club has been honoured to be associated with the Race for nearly a century.  Tom Phelps (waterman and boatman 1936-67) and his brother Jack (waterman and boatman 1929-36) won in 1922 and 1928 respectively.  13 Club members have won since 1959, the last winner being Merlin Dwan in 2012.  The Club has also monopolised the special anniversary ‘wagers’ – for the Silver Jubilee in 1977 (F J Burwood), the Diamond Jubilee in 2012 (C G Anness) and Alfie Anderson himself  in the 2014 wager to mark the 500th anniversary of the first Act to regulate watermen and wherrymen.

At the 2014 annual dinner Robert Prentice presented to the Club an honours board listing all the names of London winners; this now hangs in the Long Room.

Tuesday
Jul042017

London's performance at Henley Royal Regatta

LRC enjoyed mixed results at this year's Henley which ended on Sunday 2 July 2017.

Wyfold Challenge Cup

London's 'B' four were the fastest non-qualifiers in what was probably the most competitive event at the Regatta.

The 'A' four - the Club's top boat and a selected crew - battled to hard-fought wins on the Wednesday and Thursday before succumbing to a tough Australian crew on the Friday.

Thames Challenge Cup

Two crews were required to go through the Qualifiers.  London 'C' just missed out, but London's 'B' eight did qualify and won their first race against Nottingham & Union, before going out to a strong Oslo crew on the Thursday.

The 'A' eight, who were also a selected crew, suffered sickness on the eve of the Regatta, and lost narrowly to a fine Agecroft crew in the first round, in one of the fastest times of the event this year.  Agecroft went on to the semi-finals.

Visitors' Challenge Cup

Sadly, London's four were no match for Taurus, who beat them quite convincingly in the heats.

Ladies' Challenge Plate

Will Geffen was London's sole representative in the Molesey & LRC composite eight which contested this event, rowing in the bow seat.  They reached the final, but were narrowly defeated by the Oxford Brookes & Taurus composite in a time just short of the record.

The results in full:

Wednesday 28 June

Thames:  Agecroft beat London ‘A’ – verdict ¾ length

                        Barrier: 1:51    Fawley: 3:06   Finish: 6:24

Thames:  London ‘B’ beat Nottingham & Union – verdict 2¾ lengths

                        Barrier: 1:55    Fawley: 3:12   Finish: 6:38

Wyfold:  London beat Quintin – verdict 2¼ lengths

                        Barrier: 1:56    Fawley: 3:16   Finish: 6:48

Visitors: Taurus beat London – verdict 2½ lengths

                        Barrier: 1:56    Fawley: 3:16   Finish: 6:58

Thursday 29 June

Thames: NSR Oslo beat London ‘B’ – verdict 2½ lengths

                        Barrier: 1:51    Fawley: 3:10   Finish: 6:43

Wyfold: London beat Northwich – verdict 1½ length          

                        Barrier: 2:00    Fawley: 3:23   Finish: 7:03

Friday 30 June

Wyfold:  UTS Haberfield beat London – verdict 1¼ lengths

                        Barrier: 1:58    Fawley: 3:18   Finish: 6:55

Ladies:  Molesey & London beat Army – verdict Easily

                        Barrier: 1:50    Fawley: 3:11   Finish: 6:51

Saturday 1 July

Ladies:  Molesey & London beat Brown University – verdict 1 length

                        Barrier: 1:58    Fawley: 3:01   Finish: 6:13

Sunday 2 July

Ladies:  Oxford Brookes & Taurus beat Molesey & London – verdict ¾ length

                        Barrier: 1:46    Fawley: 2:57   Finish: 6:01